Candidate Privacy Notice

Utility People Privacy Notice

Who we are

Utility People provides recruitment services to individuals (candidates) wishing to work in the utility industry and to businesses operating in the industry.

We help candidates find appropriate employment and businesses find and employ the right staff.

We have an open and transparent approach to data protection.

We believe that you should be able to control what happens to your personal information, we meet our obligations as a data controller and we respect your rights as a data subject.

Our website is  www.utilitypeopleuk.com

Our email address is privacy@utilitypeopleuk.com

Contact us by phone on 0207 240 9700

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Velocentric Ltd acts as our data protection officer, they provide advice on data privacy to us, they monitor our compliance with data protection legislation and they act as a point of contact for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact our DPO by sending an email to stewart@velocentric.co.uk

Information we collect

We collect the personal information of candidates including

Biographical information

Such as: Name, Email, Telephone, Home address

Workplace and education information

Such as: Job Title, Employer, Salary, Skills, Experience, Desired employment, Employment History, Education, References from previous employers, your CV

Where we get your personal information from?

  • Job board websites such as reed.co.uk
  • Social media websites such as linkedin.com
  • Uploads to our website utilitypeopleuk.com
  • Emails from you to our consultants
  • Telephone interviews and conversations between you and our consultants

How we use your personal information

We match your skills and experience against vacancies registered with us by employers and with your explicit permission we provide your personal information to employers.

When will we contact you?

If we believe that your skills and experience are a match for a vacancy, we will contact you by telephone or email to get your explicit permission to put you forward for that vacancy.

With your consent we will periodically send you an email newsletter containing industry news, details of current vacancies and articles to help develop your career and find employment.

If you do not wish to receive the newsletter you can update your email preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you or you can contact us by email or telephone and let us know that you do not wish to receive it.

If three years have elapsed since our last contact with you, we may contact you to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate.

Who we share your information with

We share your information with potential employers after obtaining your explicit permission to do so for each employer or vacancy.

We verify that potential employers have a privacy policy that is compatible with ours and which complies with data protection legislation.

We only transfer data to Employers in non-EU countries (such as the United States) if the EU has determined that country has an adequate level of data protection.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain your information for up to five years following our last contact with you.

Safeguarding Measures

We have put reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the personal information that we process.

We use Transport Layer Security (TSL) technology to protect information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that personal information is safe and secure while in transit. The data is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to protect against interference or access from outside intruders.

We use individual usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a consultant logs on.

These safeguards help protect against unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and provide for the appropriate use of personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you, to know how we process it, to have inaccurate information corrected, to ask us to restrict what we do with your information, to object to us processing your information, to ask us to transfer your information in an electronic form to a third party and to ask us to erase your information.

If you ask us to erase your information we will store just enough information to ensure that we don’t re-add your details in the future.

To exercise your rights, send an email to privacy@utilitypeopleuk.com or telephone us on 0207 240 9700

Lawful basis for processing

Notwithstanding your rights detailed above, we do not rely directly on your consent to process your personal information, we have a legitimate interest in processing the information that you have provided to us, to a third party or put into the public domain to find employment or promote your career.